Policies – FRENCHBORN

Shopping Cart

Your cart is empty

CONTINUE SHOPPING
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Services
  • Returns
  • Shipping
  • Corona Virus

Privacy Policy

FRENCHBORN Statement of Privacy

FRENCHBORN is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement of Privacy applies to FRENCHBORN Web site and governs data collection and usage at all FRENCHBORN sites and services; it does not apply to other online or offline sites, products or services. Please read the FRENCHBORN Statement of Privacy. FRENCHBORN is a general audience web site, intended for users of all ages. Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Statement of Privacy.

Collection Of Your Personal Information

As an E-commerce Web site, FRENCHBORN collects personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Information collected by FRENCHBORN is used solely for the purpose of billing and shipping your online purchases. FRENCHBORN does not collect any information about your computer hardware and software. FRENCHBORN encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from FRENCHBORN so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the FRENCHBORN Web site.

Use Of Your Personal Information

FRENCHBORN and its operational service partners collect and use your personal information to process product orders and deliver the products requested. It is possible that FRENCHBORN may also use personal information to inform you of other products or services available from FRENCHBORN and its affiliates. FRENCHBORN may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

FRENCHBORN does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. FRENCHBORN may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your personal information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

FRENCHBORN does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

FRENCHBORN may access and/or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on FRENCHBORN or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of FRENCHBORN, including its Web site; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of FRENCHBORN or the public.

Personal information collected on this site may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which FRENCHBORN or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. FRENCHBORN abides by the safe harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union.

Control Your Personal Information

FRENCHBORN offers its customers choices for the collection, use and sharing of personal information. You may go notify us of your preferences by emailing info@FRENCHBORN.com. Please be sure to provide complete account information so we can identify you in our records. You may also stop the delivery of future promotional e-mail from FRENCHBORN by clicking the unsubscribe link on any email you receive from us.

Security Of Your Personal Information

FRENCHBORN is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. When we transmit highly confidential information (such as a credit card number) over the Internet, we use a secure payment gateway so your information is protected.

Changes To This Statement

FRENCHBORN will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. If there are material changes to this Statement or in how FRENCHBORN will use your personal information, FRENCHBORN will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. FRENCHBORN encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how FRENCHBORN is protecting your information.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any non-FRENCHBORN.com web site to which this Site links or that links to this Site.

Information Collection And Use

Information Collection.

  • We collect information from you in several different ways on this Site. One goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide an efficient, meaningful, and customized experience. For example, we can use your personal information to:
    • help make this Site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
    • help you quickly find information, products, and services.
    • help us create content on this Site that is most relevant to you.
    • alert you to new information, products, and services that we offer.

Registration and Ordering.

  • Before using certain parts of this Site or ordering products, you must complete an online registration form. During registration, you will be prompted to provide to us certain personal information, including but not limited to your name, shipping and billing address(es), phone number, email address, and credit card number. In addition, we may also ask you for your country of residence and/or your organization's country of operation, so we can comply with applicable laws and regulations, and for your gender. These kinds of personal information are used for billing purposes, to fulfill your orders, to communicate with you about your order and our site, and for internal marketing purposes. If we encounter a problem when processing your order, we use the personal information to contact you.

Email Addresses.

  • Several locations of the Site permit you to enter your email address for purposes including but not limited to: to register for a product giveaway; to request us to notify you when we receive a new brand, new product style, or product size; to sign up for our email newsletter and special offers. Your participation in a contest is completely voluntary, so you have a choice whether to participate and disclose information to us. We use this information to notify contest winners and to award prizes. We may post on our Site the names and cities of contest winners.

Cookies and Other Technology.

  • Like many sites, this Site employs cookies and web beacons (also known as clear GIF technology or "action tags") to speed your navigation of the Site, recognize you and your access privileges, and track your Site usage.
  • Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored as text files by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies from web sites or to remove cookies from your hard drive, but if you do, you will not be able to access or use portions of this Site. We have to use cookies to enable you to select products, place them in an online shopping cart, and to purchase those products. If you do this, we keep a record of your browsing activity and purchase. THIS SITE'S COOKIES DO NOT AND CANNOT INFILTRATE A USER'S HARD DRIVE TO GATHER A USER'S CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. Our cookies are not "spyware."
  • Web beacons assist in delivering cookies and help us determine whether a web page on this Site has been viewed and, if so, how many times. For example, any electronic image on this Site, such as an ad banner, can function as a web beacon.
  • We may use third-party advertising companies to help us tailor site content to users or to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and web beacons to measure advertising effectiveness (such as which web pages are visited or what products are purchased and in what amount). Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any personal information collected by us.
  • As an example, Facebook collects certain information via cookies and web beacons to determine which web pages are visited or what products are purchased. Please note that any information collected by Facebook via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any customer's personal information collected by us.

Log Files.

  • As is true of most web sites, the Site server automatically recognizes the Internet URL from which you access this Site. We may also log your Internet protocol ("IP") address, Internet service provider, and date/time stamp for system administration, order verification, internal marketing, and system troubleshooting purposes. (An IP address may indicate the location of your computer on the Internet.)

Age.

  • We respect children's privacy. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under age 13. Elsewhere on this Site, you have represented and warranted that you are either 18 years of age or using the Site with the supervision of a parent or guardian. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information to us, and rely on a parent or guardian to assist you.

Product Reviews.

  • You may choose to submit a product review. If you post a review, we will ask for your email address and geographic location. If you submit a review, your geographic location will be visible to other users (your email address will be kept private). Also, any personally identifiable information that you submit as part of the review can be read or used by other visitors to the Site. We are not responsible for any personally identifiable information that you choose to submit as part of your review. We believe you can post a helpful review without disclosing any personal information.

These sites are not intended for children.

Our Platforms are meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable data from children under 13. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child has given us information, you can write to us at the address listed at the end of this website Policy. Please mark your inquiries "COPPA Information Request." Parents, you can learn more about how to protect children's privacy on-line visiting: https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0031-protecting-your-childs-privacy-online.

Data Security

This Site incorporates physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") for all financial transactions through this Site. We use SSL encryption to protect your personal information online, and we also take several steps to protect your personal information in our facilities. Access to your personal information is restricted. Only employees who need access to your personal information to perform a specific job are granted access to your personal information. Finally, we rely on third-party service providers for the physical security of some of our computer hardware. We believe that their security procedures are adequate. For example, when you visit our Site, you access servers that are kept in a secure physical environment, behind a locked cage and an electronic firewall. While we use industry-standard precautions to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee complete security. 100% complete security does not presently exist anywhere online or offline.

Opt Out/corrections

Upon your request, we will (a) correct or update your personal information; (b) stop sending emails to your email address; and/or (c) disable your account to prevent any future purchases through that account. You can make these requests at the customer information section of this Site https://www.FRENCHBORN.com/contact, or by telephoning, or emailing your request to FRENCHBORN.com's Customer Support department +1.(323) 207.0791 or Privacy.Policy@FRENCHBORN.com. Please do not email your credit-card number or other sensitive information.

Information Use And Disclosure

Internal Use.

  • We use your personal information to process your order and provide you with customer service. We may internally use your personal information to improve our Site's content and layout, to improve our outreach and for our own marketing efforts (including marketing our services and products to you), and to determine general marketplace information about visitors to this Site.

Communications with You.

  • We will use your personal information to communicate with you about our site and your orders and deliveries. Also, we may send you a confirmation email when you register with us. We may send you a service-related announcement on the rare occasions when it is necessary (for example, if we must temporarily suspend our service for maintenance.) Also, you may submit your email address for reasons such as to register for contests; to request us to notify you when we receive a new brand, new product style, or product size; to sign up for our email newsletter and special offers. If you submit your email address, we use it to deliver the information to you. We always permit you to unsubscribe or opt out of future emails (see the opt out section, below, for more details). Because we have to communicate with you about orders that you choose to place, you cannot opt out of receiving emails related to your orders.

External Use.

  • We want to provide you with excellent service and to offer you a great selection - we primarily sell merchandise, not information. We do not sell, rent, trade, license or otherwise disclose your specific personal information or financial information to anyone, except that:
  • As do most catalog and Internet retailers, we sometimes use others to perform specific functions on our behalf. When we disclose information to these service providers, we disclose information to help them to perform their service. For example, in order to deliver products to you, we must share some information. We partner with third parties (such as the U.S. Postal Service, United Parcel Service, and Federal Express) to ship products, to ensure delivery, and so that we can obtain feedback, improve the quality of our service, and measure and improve the quality of the service of the third party. In the example of shippers, we provide them some personally identifiable information such as your name, shipping address, email, and phone number.
  • to you, we must provide your credit card number to financial-services corporations such as credit-card processors and issuers. When we submit your credit card number for authorization, we use state-of-the-art data encryption to protect your information. (More on this below in Data Security.)
  • In the event you have elected to use the Bill Me Later® payment method, to help you buy products and provide customer service to you, we must provide the last four (4) digits of your social security number and your birth date to the financial-services corporations processing your transaction. When you submit this information to us for approval and authorization, we use state-of-the-art data encryption to protect your information.
  • We may be required to disclose such information in response to requests from law-enforcement officials conducting investigations; subpoenas; a court order; or if we are otherwise required to disclose such information by law. We also will release personal information where disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect ourselves or others. For example, we may share information to reduce the risk of fraud or if someone uses or attempts to use our Site for illegal reasons or to commit fraud.
  • We will not sell (or trade or rent) personally identifiable information to other companies as part of our regular course of business. However, it's possible that we might acquire or merge with or be acquired by another company or that we might dispose of some or all of our assets. If that happens, your personal information may be disclosed to another company, but that disclosure will be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect.
  • We may share non-personal information (such as the number of daily visitors to a particular web page, or the size of an order placed on a certain date) with third parties such as advertising partners. This information does not directly personally identify you or any user.
  • (vii) We publicly disclose the name, city, and state of the weekly winner of the Caption Contest.

We may change this Policy.

If you have additional questions about our privacy practices you can write to us at:

Terms of Services

OVERVIEW

Welcome to the FRENCHBORN.com website and co-branded versions of the website located at URLs that resolve to the domain name FRENCHBORN.com (the "Website" or "Site"). As you have no doubt experienced with virtually all websites, your use of this Site, as well as the use of any FRENCHBORN-branded mobile application on your smartphone or handheld device ("Mobile App"), is subject to certain terms and conditions of use ( collectively "Terms") set forth below. These Terms are important for both you and us as they create a legally binding agreement between us, protecting your rights as a valued customer and our rights as a business.

This website is operated by FRENCHBORN. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to FRENCHBORN. FRENCHBORN offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING AND/OR PLACING AN ORDER FROM THIS WEBSITE OR THE MOBILE APP. THEY MAY SEEM TECHNICAL AND LEGALISTIC, BUT THEY ARE IMPORTANT. BY USING THIS SITE, OUR MOBILE APP, AND/OR PLACING AN ORDER FROM THIS SITE OR THE MOBILE APP, YOU ACCEPT THESE TERMS, THE FRENCHBORN GIFT CARD GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS ("GIFT CARD TERMS"), AND OUR PRIV ACY POLICY WITHOUT ANY RESERV A TIONS OR QUALIFICATIONS, AND YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS, THE GIFT CARD TERMS, AND OUR PRIV ACY POLICY . THIS INCLUDES, WITHOUT LIMIT A TION, ACCEPTING THE TERMS RELATING TO BINDING ARBITRATION, WAIVER OF THE RIGHT TO CLASS ACTION, DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES, DAMAGE AND REMEDY EXCLUSIONS AND LIMITATIONS, AND NEW YORK CHOICE OF LAW AS SET FORTH HEREIN. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS OR OUR PRIVACY POLICY, WHETHER IN WHOLE OR IN PART, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE OR OUR MOBILE APP, OR ANY OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED ON THE SITE OR THE MOBILE APP, OR PLACE AN ORDER FROM THE SITE OR THE MOBILE APP.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

These Terms constitute an agreement between you (hereinafter, "you" or "your") on the one hand, and FRENCHBORN LLC, Inc., a Nevada corporation (hereinafter collectively, "us," "our," "we," "FRENCHBORN," or the "Vendor") on the other hand, in relation to your use of the Website or Mobile App, the goods/services offered and sold through this Website or the Mobile App, and any orders you place through the Website or Mobile App (collectively, the "FRENCHBORN Services"). Before you place an order, please carefully read these Terms, the Gift Card Terms and our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about the Terms, the Gift Card Terms, or the Privacy Policy, you may contact us via the contact information provided on our “Contact Us” webpage on the Site.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 1 - ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service (TOS), you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

SECTION 2 - GENERAL CONDITIONS

​You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

SECTION 3 - ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

​This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

SECTION 4 - DISPUTES

You agree that any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to the Terms, the Gift Card Terms, the Site, the Mobile App, the Privacy Policy, and/or the FRENCHBORN Services shall be settled by binding arbitration in a location determined by the arbitrator as set forth herein (provided that such location is reasonably convenient for you in your hometown area), or at such other location as may be mutually agreed upon by the parties, in accordance with the applicable procedural rules set forth in the then prevailing Comprehensive Arbitration Rules and Procedures of JAMS (“JAMS Rules and Procedures”), and judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitrator(s) may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof. The JAMS Rules and Procedures are available at www.jamsadr.com or by calling (800) 352-5267. The arbitrator shall be selected pursuant to the JAMS Rules and Procedures.

​Alternatively, you may assert your claims in small claims court in accordance with the terms of these Terms if your claims qualify and so long as the matter remains in such court and advances only on an individual (non-class, non-representative) basis. The arbitrator shall apply NEVADA law consistent with the Federal Arbitration Act and applicable statutes of limitations, and shall honor claims of privilege recognized at law. If you initiate arbitration against FRENCHBORN, you will not be responsible for professional fees for the arbitrator’s services or any other JAMS fees. If FRENCHBORN initiates arbitration against you, FRENCHBORN will pay for the arbitrator’s services and any other JAMS fees associated with the arbitration. In the event that the claimant is able to demonstrate that the costs of arbitration will be cost- prohibitive or greater than the costs of litigation, FRENCHBORN will pay as much of the claimant’s filing and hearing fees in connection with the arbitration as the arbitrator deems necessary to prevent the arbitration from being cost-prohibitive or more expensive than the cost of litigation. If any part of this arbitration provision is deemed to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal (other than the condition that claims will not be arbitrated on a class or representative basis), or otherwise conflicts with the rules and procedures established by JAMS, then the balance of this arbitration provision shall remain in effect and shall be construed in accordance with its terms as if the invalid, unenforceable, illegal or conflicting provision were not contained herein. If, however, the portion that is deemed invalid, unenforceable or illegal is that claims will not be arbitrated on a class or representative basis, then the entirety of this arbitration provision shall be null and void, and neither claimant nor FRENCHBORN shall be entitled to arbitrate their dispute. THE ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES PURSUANT TO THIS PARAGRAPH SHALL BE IN YOUR INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY, AND NOT AS A PLAINTIFF OR CLASS MEMBER IN ANY PURPORTED CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE PROCEEDING. THE ARBITRATOR MAY NOT CONSOLIDATE OR JOIN THE CLAIMS OF OTHER PERSONS OR PARTIES WHO MAY BE SIMILARLY SITUATED.

BY AGREEING TO THE ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES AS SET FORTH HEREIN, YOU AGREE THAT YOU ARE WAIVING YOUR RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL AND LIMITING YOUR RIGHT TO APPEAL AND YOU UNDERSTAND THAT YOU ARE WAIVING YOUR RIGHTS TO OTHER AVAILABLE RESOLUTION PROCESSES, SUCH AS A COURT ACTION. DO NOT USE THE SITE OR MOBILE APP, ANY OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED ON THE SITE OR MOBILE APP, OR PLACE AN ORDER FROM THE SITE OR MOBILE APP IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE FOREGOING BINDING ARBITRATION PROVISIONS.

​You agree that regardless of any statute or law to the contrary, any claim or cause of action arising out of or related to use of the Site or these Terms must be filed within one (1) year after such claim or cause of action arose or be forever barred. YOU FURTHER AGREE THAT ANY DISPUTES, CLAIMS, AND CAUSES OF ACTION ARISING OUT OF OR CONNECTED WITH THE SITE, THE MOBILE APP, THE PRIVACY POLICY, THE GIFT CARD TERMS, AND/OR THESE TERMS WILL BE RESOLVED INDIVIDUALLY, WITHOUT RESORT TO ANY FORM OF CLASS ACTION.

Any disputes arising out of or relating to these Terms, the Gift Card Terms, the Privacy Policy, the Site, the Mobile App, and/or the FRENCHBORNServices shall be resolved in accordance with the laws of state of NEVADA, without regard to its conflict of law rules. Any disputes, actions or proceedings relating to these Terms or your access to or use of the Site or the Mobile App not subject to the arbitration provisions set forth herein must be brought in the Federal or state courts located in the state of NEVADA and you irrevocably consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of such courts.

SECTION 5 - USE OF OUR WEBSITE AND/OR MOBILE APP

You agree that:

  1. You may only use the Website and/or Mobile App to make legitimate inquiries or orders.
  2. You will not make any speculative, false or fraudulent orders. If we are reasonably of the opinion that such an order has been made, we shall be entitled to cancel the order and inform the relevant authorities.
  3. You also agree to provide correct and accurate email, postal and/or other contact details to us and acknowledge that we may use these details to contact you in the event that this should prove necessary (see our Privacy Policy for more information on how we use your personal information).
  4. If you do not give us all of the information that we need, we may not be able to complete your order.
  5. You will not attempt to interfere or interfere in any way with the Site's network, the Mobile App's network, or our networks, or related network security, or attempt to use the Site's or Mobile App's service to gain unauthorized access to any other computer system.
  6. You will not use the Site or Mobile App to communicate, transmit, or post material that infringes on the intellectual property, privacy or publicity right of another person or entity. You will not use the Site or Mobile App to engage in conduct that would constitute a civil or criminal offense, or that otherwise violates any city, state, national or international law or regulation.
  7. By placing an order through the Website or Mobile App, you represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years old and are legally capable of entering into binding contracts.

SECTION 6 - MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

​We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

SECTION 7 - PRODUCTS OR SERVICES & AVAILABILITY

All orders for products are subject to availability and in this regard, in the event of supply difficulties or because products are no longer in stock, we reserve the right to give you information about substitute products of an equal or higher quality and value which you can order. If you do not wish to order such substitute products, we will refund any monies that you might have paid.

​If you have chosen the Pick-up In Store option, we reserve the right to subsequently notify you that the product(s) you have ordered are not available for the Pick-up In Store option; in such a case, you will be required to elect an alternate delivery method.

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.

​We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any color will be accurate.

​We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at any time without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

​We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

SECTION 8 - REFUSAL OF ORDER

We reserve the right to withdraw any product from the Website or Mobile App at any time and/or remove or edit any materials or content on the Website or Mobile App. While we will make reasonable efforts to process all orders, there may be exceptional circumstances that may require us to refuse to process an order after we have sent you an Order Confirmation; and we reserve the right to refuse to process an order at any time, at our sole discretion.

​We will not be liable to you or any other third party by reason of our withdrawing any product from the Website or Mobile App, whether it has been sold or not, removing or editing any materials or contents on the Website or Mobile App or for refusing to process or accept an order after we have sent you the Order Confirmation.

SECTION 9 - SHIPPING

Subject to the provisions of Clause 7 above, and unless there are any exceptional circumstances, we will endeavor to fulfill your order for product(s) listed in the Shipment Confirmation by the delivery date set out in the Shipment Confirmation or, if no estimated delivery date is specified, within 15 business days of the date of the Shipment Confirmation. Delivery to Alaska and Hawaii may take up to 20 business days of the Shipment Confirmation.

Reasons for delay could include:

  1. Customization of products;
  2. Specialized products;
  3. Unforeseen circumstances; or
  4. Delivery area.

For signature required deliveries (which is generally determined by the carrier), we will after the initial delivery, make two (2) additional attempts to deliver your parcel before initiating a return. For the purpose of these Terms, the "delivery" shall be deemed to have occurred or the goods shall be deemed to "have been delivered" upon receipt of the product(s) at the designated delivery address at the designated delivery address, or upon in-store pickup, as applicable. However, e-/virtual gift cards shall be deemed to "have been delivered" in accordance with the Gift Card Terms pertaining to gift cards

which may be found at: Gift Card Conditions and, in any case, on the date of delivery of such e/virtual gift card to the email address indicated by you on the order form. For all other packages, we will try to find a safe secure place to leave your parcel as determined by the carrier delivering the package. In the event of a repeated issue with any particular address provided for you, we reserve the right to request an alternate address in order to fulfill your next order.

​IF YOU CHOOSE THE PICK-UP IN STORE OPTION, YOU WILL BE REQUIRED TO SHOW A GOVERNMENT ISSUED IDENTIFICATION. In order to pick up orders placed through the Pick-up In Store option, you (or a third party designated by you) must provide the order number found on the electronic purchase receipt, together with the purchaser’s name and one form of government issued identification. If someone other than you picks up your order, we will record their name for confirming delivery purposes. You acknowledge and agree that the Pick-up In Store option is only available at participating locations, which locations are subject to change without notice. You further agree that the Website’s or Mobile App's ordering functionality is intended for off-site use only and is not for use for placing an order from within a FRENCHBORN store.

SECTION 10 - UNABLE TO DELIVER

Please note that an order can be delivered to a neighbor, in case a delivery attempt is unsuccessful. Delivery to a neighbor address is upon judgment of the driver. Signature required orders which cannot be delivered will be returned to warehouse as stated above. The carrier will generally determine if the parcel can be left in a secure place at your delivery address. Your package may be returned to us if there is no safe place to leave the package at the point of delivery, where the package is safe from weather and is not visible to passersby. For lost or missing packages, we will provide you with the information of the carrier and tracking number associated with your order so that you may contact them directly to track your package.

​This clause does not apply to e/virtual gift cards, whose delivery shall be governed by the Gift Card Terms pertaining to gifts cards which may be found at: Gift Card Conditions and the gift card conditions provided in clause 9 above.

SECTION 11 - RISK AND TITLE

The product(s) will be at your risk from the time of delivery. Ownership of the product(s) will only pass to you when we receive full payment of all sums due in respect of the products, including delivery charges, or upon delivery (as defined in Clause 9 above), whichever event occurs later in time.

SECTION 12 - PRICE AND PAYMENT

The price of the products shall be the one quoted from time to time on our Website or Mobile App, except where there is an error. While we take care to ensure that all prices quoted on our Website or Mobile App are accurate, errors may occur. If we discover an error in the price of any product(s) you have ordered, we will inform you as soon as possible and give you the option of reconfirming the order at the correct price or cancelling it. If we are unable to contact you, the order will be treated as cancelled and if you have already paid for the product(s) you will receive a full refund.

​We are under no obligation to sell the product(s) to you at the incorrect (lower) price (even after we have sent you a Shipment Confirmation) if the pricing error is obvious and unmistakable and could have reasonably been recognized by you as such. All prices are exclusive of shipping charges and sales tax (if applicable). The total cost of the order is the price of the product(s) ordered plus the delivery charge and sales tax (if applicable). Prices may change at any time.

​Sales tax is charged (if applicable) according to the shipping address of your order as required by applicable law.

​Once you have finished shopping on the Website, all the products you wish to purchase are added to your basket. Your next step will be to go through the checkout process and make payment.

​Payment for orders will be made to FRENCHBORN. The amount of the purchase will not be charged to your card until your order has been shipped to the delivery address. By clicking on the "Finalize Order" button, you are confirming that the credit card is yours or that you are the owner of the gift card or of the merchandise credit card. Cards are subject to validation checks and authorization by your card issuer. If we do not receive the required authorization, we will not be liable for any delay or non- delivery.

​If payment is made via PayPal or gift card or merchandise credit card issued by FRENCHBORN, the amount will be charged upon confirmation of your order.

SECTION 13 - ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

SECTION 14 - ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

​You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.

SECTION 15 - RETURNS AND EXCHANGE POLICY

Online Purchases:

Subject to the conditions set forth below, FRENCHBORN will gladly accept returns or exchanges of new, unworn, unwashed, and unaltered merchandise with all internal garment tags intact with your original receipt within thirty (30) days of the date of the Shipment Confirmation, unless a longer period of time is specified in writing at the time of purchase, Order Confirmation, or Shipment Confirmation. Refunds are made in the form of original payment. If the original form of payment is not available, a customer making a return within thirty (30) days of purchase will be provided with a merchandise credit. Merchandise returned after thirty (30) days with original receipt is refunded in the form of a merchandise credit valid at FRENCHBORN retail stores or www.FRENCHBORN.com.
 

If you wish to receive a refund you can make a return via Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA), available at via www.FRENCHBORN.com/r-m-a, then, drop off location of the courier shown on our prepaid label, or by giving the products to the Courier arranged by us within thirty (30) days of the date of the Shipment Confirmation, unless a longer period of time is specified in writing at the time of purchase, Order Confirmation, or Shipment Confirmation. None of these return options will involve any additional cost to you. You should send the product in the same package received by following the directions contained in the section regarding "RETURNS" within the Buying Guide posted to our Website. However, you will be responsible for the cost of returning the product to us if you do not utilize one of the (3) three free return options offered by us. If you have any doubts you can contact us through our “Contact Us” webpage or at the telephone number +1-323.207.0791.
 

If you wish to exchange a product, provided you have the receipt, you may do so online, at www.FRENCHBORN.com/exchange-merchandise within thirty (30) days of the date of the Shipment Confirmation, unless a longer period of time is specified in writing at the time of purchase, Order Confirmation, or Shipment Confirmation. You may also request an exchange online if you made the purchase as a Registered User. You will have fourteen (14) from the date you request the exchange to return the original item(s). If you do not return the original item within 14 days, you will be charged the amount using the original payment method. Exchanges of online purchases using PayPal are not available at this time.

Terms and Conditions for Gift cards and store credits are available at www.FRENCHBORN.com. Store credits may not be converted to cash at any point, except as required by applicable law. PayPal orders are not exchangeable online. For further information on returns and exchanges for online purchases please visit www.FRENCHBORN.com.
 

Please allow 1-2 billing cycles for the refund to appear on your bank statement (due to different banking institution policies). Merchandise (including Gift Cards and merchandise credit cards) purchased in Puerto Rico or outside of the US are not returnable or exchangeable in the US. Price adjustments will not be honored for any marked-down merchandise. Undergarments & swimwear are returnable or exchangeable, as long as they remain in the original packaging and the hygiene sticker remains attached. Accessories and perfumes must be in their original condition and original packaging. Subject to applicable law, on sale merchandise is sold “as-is”.
 

FRENCHBORN reserves the right to refuse returns of any merchandise that does not meet the above return requirements in FRENCHBORN’s sole discretion.
 

For any questions or more information go to our Buying Guide at www.FRENCHBORN.com. This policy is in addition to and does not affect consumers’ rights under any applicable law.
 

Please include with the product being returned all original boxes, instructions, documents, and wrappings. After reviewing the product, we will let you know whether or not you have a right to a refund based on our Return and Exchange policy conditions. We will process your refund as soon as possible and in any case; within thirty (30) days of the date the returned goods have been received by us. We will refund any money received from you using the same method used to make payment if the card is available. If not, subject to any legal requirements, we will issue you merchandise credit. Merchandise credits do not expire.

Monogrammed or customized products are not returnable or exchangeable.

Return of gift cards shall be governed by the Gift Card Terms pertaining to gift cards which may be found at: Gift Card Conditions.

In-Store Purchases:

Subject to the conditions set forth below, FRENCHBORN will gladly accept returns or exchanges of new, unworn, unwashed, and unaltered merchandise with all internal garment tags intact with your original receipt within thirty (30) days of the original purchase date. Refunds are made in the form of original payment.

If the original form of payment is not available, a customer making a return within thirty (30) days of purchase will be provided with a merchandise credit. Merchandise returned after thirty (30) days with original receipt is refunded in the form of a merchandise credit valid at FRENCHBORN retail stores in the US (excl. Puerto Rico) or www.FRENCHBORN.com. We do not accept returns without a receipt, however, as gesture of good will, we will allow an even exchange (of the same item) for a different size or color, if available for sale, at the store only. A written copy of this policy is available upon request.

For purchases by credit or debit cards, please allow 1-2 billing cycles for the refund to appear on your statement (due to different banking institution policies). Merchandise (including Gift Cards and merchandise credit cards) purchased in Puerto Rico or outside of the US are not returnable or exchangeable in the US. Price adjustments will not be honored for any marked-down merchandise. Undergarments & swimwear are returnable or exchangeable, as long as they remain in the original packaging and the hygiene sticker remains attached. Accessories and perfumes must be in their original condition and original packaging. Subject to applicable law, on sale merchandise is sold “as-is”.

Terms and Conditions for Gift cards and store credits are available at FRENCHBORN stores and www.FRENCHBORN.com. Store credits may not be converted to cash at any point, except as required by applicable law. PayPal orders are not exchangeable online. For further information on returns and exchanges for online purchases please visit www.FRENCHBORN.com.
 

FRENCHBORN reserves the right to refuse returns of any merchandise that does not meet the above return requirements in FRENCHBORN’s sole discretion.
 

For any questions or more information go to our Buying Guide at www.FRENCHBORN.com. This policy is in addition to and does not affect consumers’ rights under any applicable law.
 

Returns of defective products
 

In circumstances where you consider that the product does not conform to your order, you should promptly contact us by telephone at +1.323.207.0791 or via chat with details of the product and a description of the defect.
 

You may return the product to us in person at any FRENCHBORN store in the United States that contains the product section to which the product you want to return belongs, via the drop off location of the courier shown on our pre-paid return label, or by giving the products to the Courier arranged by us. Upon receipt of the returned product, we will fully examine it and notify you of your right to a replacement or refund (if any) via email within a reasonable period of time. We aim to process the refund or replacement as soon as possible and, in any case, within thirty (30) days of the date we confirmed to you via email that you are entitled to a refund or replacement for the non-conforming product.

If any defect exists, defective products will be refunded in full, including a refund of the delivery charges (if any) and any reasonable costs incurred by you in returning the product. We will always refund any money using the method used to make payment provided the same is available. If not we will issue merchandise credit.

SECTION 16 - INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The Site and Mobile App, including all of its information and contents, such as text, data, wallpaper, icons, characters, artwork, images, photographs, graphics, music, sound, messages, graphics, software and the HTML used to generate the pages (collectively, "Materials"), is FRENCHBORN property or that of our suppliers or licensors and is protected by patent, trademark and/or copyright under United States and/or foreign laws. Except as otherwise provided on the Site, the Mobile App, or in these Terms, you may not use, download, upload, copy, print, display, perform, reproduce, publish, modify, delete, add to, license, post, transmit, or distribute any Materials from the Site or Mobile App in whole or in part, for any public or commercial purpose without the specific prior written permission of FRENCHBORN. We grant you a personal, limited, non-exclusive, nontransferable license to access the Site and/or Mobile App and to use the information and services contained on the Site and/or Mobile App. We reserve the right, for any reason or for no reason, in our sole discretion and without notice to you, to revise the products and services described on the Site or Mobile App and to terminate, change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the Site or Mobile App, including, but not limited to, the Materials on the Site or Mobile App as well as features and/or hours of availability of the Site or Mobile App, and we will not be liable to you or to any third party for doing so. Subject to Clause 27, we may also impose rules for and limits on use of the Site or Mobile App or restrict your access to part, or all, of the Site or Mobile App without notice or penalty. We have the right to change these rules and/or limitations at any time, in our sole discretion.

As between you and FRENCHBORN, (or any other company whose marks appear on the Site or Mobile App), FRENCHBORN (or the respective company) is the owner and/or authorized user of any registered or unregistered trademark, trade name and/or service mark appearing on the Site or Mobile App, and is the copyright owner or licensee of the Materials on the Site or Mobile App, unless otherwise indicated. The FRENCHBORN logos, designs, titles, phrases and product names and the copyrights, trademarks, service marks, trade dress and/or other intellectual property in such materials (collectively, "FRENCHBORN Intellectual Property") are owned by FRENCHBORN and may be registered in the United States and internationally. You agree not to display or use the FRENCHBORN Intellectual Property in any manner without FRENCHBORN's prior permission. Nothing on the Site or Mobile App should be construed to grant any license or right to use any FRENCHBORN Intellectual Property without the prior written consent of FRENCHBORN.

Except as otherwise provided herein, use of the Site or Mobile App does not grant you a license to any Materials or features you may access on the Site or Mobile App and you may not modify, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute or create derivative works of such Materials, features or materials, in whole or in part. Any commercial use of the Site or Mobile App is strictly prohibited, except as allowed herein or otherwise approved by us. You may not download or save a copy of any of the Materials or screens for any purpose except as otherwise provided by FRENCHBORN. If you make use of the Site or Mobile App, other than as provided herein, in doing so you may violate copyright and other laws of the United States, Ireland, and/or other countries, as well as applicable state laws, and you may be subject to liability for such unauthorized use. The information on the Site or Mobile App including, without limitation, all site design, text, graphics, interfaces, and the selection and arrangements is protected by law including, but not limited to, copyright law. This does not prevent you from using the Website or Mobile App to the extent necessary to make a copy of any order.

FRENCHBORN makes no claim that the Site or Mobile App may be lawfully viewed or that content may be downloaded outside of the United States. Access to the content may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. If you access the Site or Mobile App from outside the United States, you do so at your own risk and you are responsible for compliance with the laws of the jurisdiction.

SECTION 17 - WRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS

When using our Site or Mobile App, you accept that communication with us will be mainly electronic. We will contact you by email or provide you with information by posting notices on our Website or Mobile App, push notifications or messages. For contractual purposes, you agree to this electronic means of communication and you acknowledge that all contracts, notices, information and other communications that we provide to you electronically comply with any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

SECTION 18 - REGISTRATION, PASSWORDS, AND SECURITY

To access some of our services you will have to complete an online registration form. You agree that all information which you submit ("Registration Information") is true and complete and that you will update your Registration Information to keep this information true and complete.

Upon registering, you will create a password. You are solely responsible for any use of or action taken under your password on the Site or Mobile App. Your password may be used only to review information regarding potential and completed transactions, purchase or cancel purchases of products, change your preferences, post content and otherwise access and use the Site, the Mobile App, and services on the Site or Mobile App in accordance with these Terms. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of your password, and you hereby agree not to disclose your password to any third party (other than third parties authorized by you to use your account). You accept full responsibility for all transactions and other activities placed or conducted through your account and agree to and hereby release FRENCHBORN from any and all liability concerning such transactions or activity.

You agree to notify FRENCHBORN immediately of any actual or suspected loss, theft or unauthorized use of your account or password. FRENCHBORN has no obligation to inquire as to the authority or propriety of any use of or action taken under your password and will not be responsible for any loss to you arising from any such use or action or from your failure to comply with the above. FRENCHBORN will take reasonable security precautions when using the Internet, telephone or other means to transport data or other communications, but expressly disclaims any and all liability for the accessing of any such data or communications by unauthorized persons or entities.

SECTION 19 - USER COMMENTS, POSTED CONTENT, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

​We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

​You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

As part of your use of the Site or Mobile App and services offered on the Site or Mobile App, you may upload, post, distribute or disseminate (collectively, "post") content and material (including but not limited to, photographs, images you have taken, captions and comments), or you may send or email us material (including but not limited to, photographs you have taken, articles you have written, captions, and comments) which we, at our discretion, may allow you to post (collectively, the "Posted Content") on the Site or Mobile App. You hereby grant FRENCHBORN a right (including any moral rights) and worldwide license to use the Posted Content on the Site or Mobile App and to promote and advertise the Site or Mobile App and FRENCHBORN in any way.

You also warrant that if you are not the holder of any such rights, the holder of such rights has completely and effectively waived all such rights and validly and irrevocably granted you the right to grant the license stated above. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for the form, content and accuracy of any Posted Content. You agree that you will not post any false, inaccurate material or delete or revise any material that was not posted by you. You are responsible for your own postings and are responsible for the consequences of your postings. You agree not to do any of the following:

  1. post any material that is copyrighted or trademarked unless you own the copyright or trademark or have the owner's permission (including requisite consents and releases) to post it;
  2. post any material that reveals a trade secret, unless you own the trade secret or have the owner's permission to post it;
  3. post any material that infringes on any intellectual property right of another or on the privacy or publicity rights of another;
  4. post any material that is unlawful, obscene, pornographic, sexual, indecent, defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive or hateful to another user or to any other person or entity;
  5. post any chain letter or pyramid scheme; or
  6. post any material that contains a virus, trojan horse, worm, time bomb or other computer programming routine or engine that is intended to damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or information.

FRENCHBORN does not represent or guarantee the truthfulness, accuracy or reliability of any Posted Content or endorse any opinions expressed by a user. You acknowledge that any reliance on Posted Content by other users will be at your own risk. FRENCHBORN does not confirm that each user is who he or she claims to be. FRENCHBORN exercises a great effort to protect Posted Content from being misused. However, if misuse has occurred FRENCHBORN is in no way liable for such misuse. Because FRENCHBORN is not involved in user-to-user dealings and does not control the behavior of participants on the Site or Mobile App, in the event that you have a dispute with one or more users, you release FRENCHBORN from any claims, demands and damages (actual and consequential, direct and indirect) of every kind and nature, known and unknown, suspected and unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed, arising out of or in any way connected with such dispute. FRENCHBORNacts as a passive conduit for Posted Content and has no obligation to screen or monitor Posted Content. If FRENCHBORN becomes aware of any Posted Content that allegedly may not conform to these Terms, FRENCHBORN may investigate the allegation and determine in its sole discretion whether to take action in accordance with these Terms. FRENCHBORN has no liability or responsibility to users for performance or nonperformance of such activities. You may find some Posted Content to be offensive, indecent, harmful, inaccurate, objectionable, mislabeled or deceptively labeled. FRENCHBORN expects that you will use caution and common sense when using the Site and Services.

FRENCHBORN HAS THE ABSOLUTE RIGHT TO REMOVE AND/OR DELETE WITHOUT NOTICE ANY POSTED CONTENT THAT IT DEEMS OBJECTIONABLE. YOU CONSENT TO SUCH REMOVAL AND/OR DELETION AND WAIVE ANY CLAIM AGAINST FRENCHBORN FOR SUCH REMOVAL AND/OR DELETION.

FRENCHBORN IS NOT RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR FAILURE TO STORE POSTED CONTENT OR OTHER MATERIALS YOU TRANSMIT THROUGH THE SITE OR MOBILE APP. YOU SHOULD TAKE MEASURES TO PRESERVE COPIES OF ANY DATA, MATERIAL, CONTENT OR INFORMATION YOU POST ON THE SITE OR MOBILE APP.

We are pleased to hear from our visitors and welcome your comments. Because of the large number of ideas and works that FRENCHBORN has already developed, or that have been suggested to us by third parties, the possibility exists that any idea, suggestion or submission that you may make through the Site or Mobile App is similar to information, ideas or suggestions already known to us. By disclosing any information, idea, suggestion or other material through the Site or Mobile App, you agree that (a) no confidential relationship is established by virtue of such submission and that the material is not submitted in confidence and (b) no obligation of any kind is assumed by, nor may be implied against, FRENCHBORN by virtue of such submission. Moreover, no liability shall result from the use of such information, ideas or suggestions by FRENCHBORN.

SECTION 20 - NOTICES

All notices given by you to us should be given to us preferably via the avenues of contact provided on our "Contact Us” webpage. Subject to and as otherwise specified in Clause 18 above, we may give notice to you via either the email, message, push notification (if consent has been provided) or postal address you provide to us when placing an order.Notice will be deemed received and properly served immediately when posted on our Website or Mobile App, 24 hours after an email is sent, or three days after the date of posting of any letter mailed. In proving the service of any notice, it will be sufficient to prove, in the case of a letter, that such letter was properly addressed, stamped and placed in the post and, in the case of an email that such email was sent to the specified email address of the addressee.

SECTION 21 - BINDING NATURE; ASSIGNMENT

These Terms, the Gift Card Terms, and our Privacy Policy are binding on you and us and on our respective heirs, successors and assigns. You may not transfer, assign, charge or otherwise dispose of these Terms, the Gift Card Terms, or our Privacy Policy, or any of your rights or obligations arising under it, without our prior written consent. We may transfer, assign, charge, sub-contract or otherwise dispose of these Terms, the Gift Card Terms, and our Privacy Policy, or any of our rights or obligations arising under them, at any time.

SECTION 22 - NOTICES

We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of any of our obligations under an order you have placed that is caused by events outside our control (a "Force Majeure Event"). A Force Majeure Event shall include any act, event, non- happening, omission or accident beyond our reasonable control and shall include in particular (without limitation) the following:

 

  1. ​Strikes, lock-outs or other industrial action.
  2. Civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war.
  3. Fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or other natural disaster.
  4. Impossibility of the use of railways, shipping, aircraft, motor transport or other means of public or private transport.
  5. Impossibility of the use of public or private telecommunications networks.
  6. The acts, decrees, legislation, regulations or restrictions of any government.
  7. Any shipping, postal or other relevant transport strike, failure or accidents.


​​Our performance under any order you have placed is deemed to be suspended for the period that the Force Majeure Event continues, and we will have an extension of time for performance for the duration of that period. We will use our reasonable endeavors to bring the Force Majeure Event to a close or to find a solution by which our obligations may be performed despite the Force Majeure Event.

SECTION 23 - WAIVER

No failure of FRENCHBORN to enforce any of its rights or remedies under these Terms or the Gift Card Terms will act as a waiver of such rights and remedies. A waiver by us of any default shall not constitute a waiver of any subsequent default. No waiver by us of any of these Terms or Gift Card Terms shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be a waiver and is communicated to you in writing in accordance with the provisions of the clause on Notices (Clause 22) above.

SECTION 24 - SEVARABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined by any competent authority to be invalid, unlawful, void or unenforceable to any extent, such condition or provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

SECTION 25 - ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

These Terms and any document expressly referred to in them represent the entire agreement between you and us in relation to the subject matter of these Terms and supersede any prior agreement, understanding or arrangement between you and us, whether oral or in writing. Both you and us acknowledge that, in entering into these Terms, neither you nor us has relied on any representation, undertaking or promise given by the other or implied from anything said or written in negotiations between you and us prior to such Terms, except as expressly stated in these Terms.

​Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

SECTION 26 - OUR RIGHT TO MODIFY THESE TERMS

We have the right to revise and amend these Terms at any time. Your use of the Site or Mobile App after we post changes to these Terms constitutes your agreement to those changes prospectively from the date of such changes. You will be subject to the Terms and FRENCHBORN policies in force at the time that you order products from us.

SECTION 27 - ADDITIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools “as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

SECTION 28 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

​Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

SECTION 29 - PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy.

SECTION 30 - DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall FRENCHBORN, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

We publish information on the Site and Mobile App as a convenience to you. While we attempt to provide accurate and timely information, there may be inadvertent technical or factual inaccuracies and typographical errors. We reserve the right to make corrections and changes to the Site or Mobile App at any time without notice. The products described in the Site or Mobile App may not be available in your region. We do not claim that the information in the Site or Mobile App is appropriate to your jurisdiction or that the products described in the Site or Mobile App will be available for purchase in all jurisdictions.

YOU ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY AND RISK WITH RESPECT TO YOUR USE OF THE SITE OR MOBILE APP, WHICH IS PROVIDED "AS IS." WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS AND ENDORSEMENTS OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH REGARD TO INFORMATION ACCESSED FROM OR VIA THE SITE OR MOBILE APP, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, ALL CONTENT AND MATERIALS, FUNCTIONS AND SERVICES PROVIDED ON THE SITE OR MOBILE APP, WHICH ARE PROVIDED WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY WARRANTIES CONCERNING THE AVAILABILITY, ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, USEFULNESS, OR CONTENT OF INFORMATION, UNINTERRUPTED ACCESS, AND ANY WARRANTIES OF TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. WE DO NOT W ARRANT THA T THE SITE OR MOBILE APP , OR THEIR FUNCTIONS OR CONTENT AND MATERIALS OR THE SERVICES MADE AVAILABLE THEREBY WILL BE TIMELY, SECURE, UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR FREE, OR THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED. WE MAKE NO WARRANTY THAT THE SITE OR MOBILE APP WILL MEET USERS' EXPECTATIONS OR REQUIREMENTS. NO ADVICE, RESULTS OR INFORMATION, OR MATERIALS WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED BY YOU THROUGH THE SITE OR MOBILE APP SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY NOT EXPRESSLY MADE HEREIN. IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH THE SITE OR MOBILE APP, YOUR SOLE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USING THE SITE OR MOBILE APP. ANY MATERIAL DOWNLOADED OR OTHERWISE OBTAINED THROUGH THE USE OF THE SITE OR MOBILE APP IS DONE AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK AND THAT YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE THAT RESULTS FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF ANY SUCH MATERIAL.

We make no warranties of any kind regarding any non-FRENCHBORN sites included solely for your convenience, and we make no representations or warranties with regard to the accuracy, availability, suitability or safety of information provided in such non-FRENCHBORN sites or mobile apps. We do not endorse, warrant or guarantee any products or services offered or provided by or on behalf of third parties on the Site or Mobile App.

IN NO EVENT SHALL FRENCHBORN, ITS AFFILIATES OR ANY OF THEIR RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, OR CONTENT OR SERVICE PROVIDERS BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, LOSSES OR CAUSES OF ACTION (WHETHER IN CONTRACT OR TORT, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE) (COLLECTIVELY, "DAMAGES") ARISING FROM OR IN ANY WAY RELATED TO THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, OR THE PERFORMANCE OF THE SITE OR MOBILE APP, OR THE CONTENT AND MATERIALS OR FUNCTIONALITY ON OR ACCESSED THROUGH THE SITE OR MOBILE APP, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOSS OF REVENUE, OR ANTICIPATED PROFITS, OR LOST BUSINESS, DATA OR SALES OR ANY OTHER TYPE OF DAMAGE, TANGIBLE OR INTANGIBLE IN NATURE, EVEN IF FRENCHBORN OR ITS REPRESENTATIVE OR SUCH INDIVIDUAL HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THIS LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR EXCLUSIONS OF LIABILITY FOR CERTAIN TYPES OF DAMAGES; AS A RESULT, THE LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSIONS OF LIABILITY CONTAINED HEREIN MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU IN WHOLE OR IN PART AND THE FOREGOING PARAGRAPH SHALL NOT APPLY TO A RESIDENT OF NEW JERSEY TO THE EXTENT DAMAGES TO SUCH NEW JERSEY RESIDENT ARE THE RESULT OF FRENCHBORN'S NEGLIGENT, FRAUDULENT, OR RECKLESS ACT(S) OR INTENTIONAL MISCONDUCT.
Due to the open nature of the Website and/or Mobile App, and the potential for errors in the storage and transmission of digital information, we do not warrant the accuracy and security of information transmitted to or obtained from the Website or Mobile App unless otherwise expressly set out on the Website or Mobile App.

SECTION 31 - PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy.

SECTION 32 - INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless FRENCHBORN and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

SECTION 33 - TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

SECTION 34 - ADDITIONAL TERMS FOR USERS OF THE MOBILE APP PLATFORM

Users of the Apple Mobile App Platform.

  • If you download and/or use our Site and/or apps using an iPhone or iPad: You, the end-user of Mobile App, acknowledge that these Terms are entered into by and between FRENCHBORN and you and not with Apple, Inc., and Apple, Inc. is not responsible for the Mobile App and/or its content.
  • Notwithstanding the foregoing, you acknowledge that Apple, Inc. and its subsidiaries are third-party beneficiaries of these Terms and that Apple, Inc. has the right (and is deemed to have accepted the right) to enforce these Terms.
  • You acknowledge that Apple, Inc. has no obligation whatsoever to maintain or support the Mobile App.
  • You acknowledge that you have reviewed the App Store Terms and Conditions (located online at http://www.apple.com/legal/itunes/us/terms.html#APPS).
  • These Terms incorporate by reference the Licensed Platform End User License Agreement (the “LAEULA”) published by Apple, Inc. (located online at http://www.apple.com/legal/itunes/appstore/dev/stdeula/).
  • For purposes of these Terms, the Mobile App is considered the “Licensed Platform” as defined in the LAEULA and FRENCHBORN is considered the “Platform Provider” as defined in the LAEULA.
  • If any terms of these Terms conflict with the terms of the LAEULA, the terms of these Terms shall control.
  • You further acknowledge and agree that in no event will Apple, Inc. be responsible for any claims relating to the Mobile App (including, without limitation, a third party claim that the Mobile App infringes that third party’s intellectual property rights) or your use or possession of the Mobile App, including but not limited to: (i) product liability claims; (ii) any claim that the Mobile App fails to conform to any applicable legal or regulatory requirement; and (iii) claims arising under consumer protection or similar legislation.
  • You acknowledge and agree that, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, Apple, Inc. will have no warranty obligation whatsoever with respect to the Mobile App.


Mobile App Platform Updates.

  • We may make available for download certain Mobile App updates or upgrades to the Mobile App to update, enhance, or further develop the Mobile App (“Platform Updates”).
  • The license granted herein allows you to download and use the Platform Updates to update the Mobile App on any device that you own or control.


This Agreement does not allow you to update devices that you do not own or control, and you may not make the Platform Updates available over a network where it could be used by multiple devices or multiple computers at the same time. You may not make any copies of the Platform Updates, unless such copy is authorized in writing by us.

Except as and only to the extent permitted by applicable law, or by licensing terms governing use of open-sourced components included with the Mobile App, you may not copy, decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble, attempt to derive the source code of, modify, or create derivative works of the Mobile App, Platform Updates, or any part thereof. Any attempt to do so is a violation of the rights of FRENCHBORN and its licensors of the Mobile App and Platform Updates. By storing content on your device, you are making a digital copy. In some jurisdictions, it is unlawful to make digital copies without prior permission from the rights holder. The Mobile App and Platform Updates may be used to reproduce materials so long as such use is limited to reproduction of non-copyrighted materials, materials in which you own the copyright, or materials you are authorized or legally permitted to reproduce.

We may, at our discretion, automatically upload Platform Updates to your device. You agree to accept these Platform Updates, and to pay for any costs associated with receiving them. The Mobile App and Platform Updates are subject to United States export laws and regulations. You must comply with all domestic and international export laws and regulations that apply to the Mobile App and Platform Updates. These laws include restrictions on destinations, end users, and end use.

SECTION 35 - USES OF THE MOBILE APP

Uses of the Mobile App expressly consent to receive push notifications from and on behalf of FRENCHBORN.

SECTION 36 - MISCELLANEOUS

You acknowledge and agree that your use of the Site and/or Mobile App may involve you providing an “electronic signature” indicating your desire to use the Site and/or Mobile App. Your “electronic signature” indicates your acceptance of these Terms, and your consent to receive communications about these Terms electronically. If you wish to receive communications in another manner, you may contact FRENCHBORN at “Contact US” www.FRENCHBORN.com to change your communication preferences. You may not use or otherwise export or re-export the Mobile App except as authorized by United States law and the laws of the jurisdiction in which the Mobile App was obtained. In particular, but without limitation, the Mobile App may not be exported or re-exported (a) into any U.S. embargoed countries, or that has been designated by the U.S. Government as a “terrorist supporting country” or (b) to anyone on the U.S. Treasury Department’s list of Specially Designated Nationals or the U.S. Department of Commerce Denied Person’s List or Entity List. By using the Mobile App, you represent and warrant that you are not located in any such country or on any such list. You also agree that you will not use the Mobile App for any purposes prohibited by United States law, including, without limitation, the development, design, manufacture, or production of nuclear, missiles, or chemical or biological weapons.

NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS. Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California users are entitled to the following consumer rights notice: If you have a question or complaint regarding the services provided on the Site and/or Mobile App, please contact us via any options below:

 

Phone: +1.323.207.0791.

Email: Customer.Service@FRENCHBORN.com

Post Mail: Customer Service, FRENCHBORN, 3129 SW 27th Avenue, Miami, FL, 33133 (USA)

 

California residents may reach the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs by mail at 1625 North Market Blvd., Sacramento, CA 95834, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.

SECTION 37 - GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Florida, United States.

SECTION 38 - CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 39 - CONTACT INFORMATION

We welcome your questions, comments and feedback. Please send all questions, comments and feedback to us via the contact information provided on our "Contact Us” webpage. Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at contact@FRENCHBORN.com.

Returns

You have 60 days from the date of purchasing to return an item to us.

All items must be unworn, unwashed with all original labels intact.

Pierced jewellery, underwear, lingerie and tights cannot be returned due to the health and hygiene reasons.

Swimwear can only be returned if the hygiene seal hasn't been removed.

Online Purchases:

Subject to the conditions set forth below, FRENCHBORN will gladly accept returns or exchanges of new, unworn, unwashed, and unaltered merchandise with all internal garment tags intact with your original receipt within thirty (30) days of the date of the Shipment Confirmation, unless a longer period of time is specified in writing at the time of purchase, Order Confirmation, or Shipment Confirmation. Refunds are made in the form of original payment. If the original form of payment is not available, a customer making a return within thirty (30) days of purchase will be provided with a merchandise credit. Merchandise returned after thirty (30) days with original receipt is refunded in the form of a merchandise credit valid at FRENCHBORN retail stores or www.FRENCHBORN.com.
 

If you wish to receive a refund you can make a return via Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA), available at via www.FRENCHBORN.com/r-m-a, then, drop off location of the courier shown on our prepaid label, or by giving the products to the Courier arranged by us within thirty (30) days of the date of the Shipment Confirmation, unless a longer period of time is specified in writing at the time of purchase, Order Confirmation, or Shipment Confirmation. None of these return options will involve any additional cost to you. You should send the product in the same package received by following the directions contained in the section regarding "RETURNS" within the Buying Guide posted to our Website. However, you will be responsible for the cost of returning the product to us if you do not utilize one of the (3) three free return options offered by us. If you have any doubts you can contact us through our “Contact Us” webpage or at the telephone number +1-323.207.0791.
 

If you wish to exchange a product, provided you have the receipt, you may do so online, at www.FRENCHBORN.com/exchange-merchandise within thirty (30) days of the date of the Shipment Confirmation, unless a longer period of time is specified in writing at the time of purchase, Order Confirmation, or Shipment Confirmation. You may also request an exchange online if you made the purchase as a Registered User. You will have fourteen (14) from the date you request the exchange to return the original item(s). If you do not return the original item within 14 days, you will be charged the amount using the original payment method. Exchanges of online purchases using PayPal are not available at this time.

Terms and Conditions for Gift cards and store credits are available at www.FRENCHBORN.com. Store credits may not be converted to cash at any point, except as required by applicable law. PayPal orders are not exchangeable online. For further information on returns and exchanges for online purchases please visit www.FRENCHBORN.com.
 

Please allow 1-2 billing cycles for the refund to appear on your bank statement (due to different banking institution policies). Merchandise (including Gift Cards and merchandise credit cards) purchased in Puerto Rico or outside of the US are not returnable or exchangeable in the US. Price adjustments will not be honored for any marked-down merchandise. Undergarments & swimwear are returnable or exchangeable, as long as they remain in the original packaging and the hygiene sticker remains attached. Accessories and perfumes must be in their original condition and original packaging. Subject to applicable law, on sale merchandise is sold “as-is”.
 

FRENCHBORN reserves the right to refuse returns of any merchandise that does not meet the above return requirements in FRENCHBORN’s sole discretion.
 

For any questions or more information go to our Buying Guide at www.FRENCHBORN.com. This policy is in addition to and does not affect consumers’ rights under any applicable law.
 

Please include with the product being returned all original boxes, instructions, documents, and wrappings. After reviewing the product, we will let you know whether or not you have a right to a refund based on our Return and Exchange policy conditions. We will process your refund as soon as possible and in any case; within thirty (30) days of the date the returned goods have been received by us. We will refund any money received from you using the same method used to make payment if the card is available. If not, subject to any legal requirements, we will issue you merchandise credit. Merchandise credits do not expire.

Monogrammed or customized products are not returnable or exchangeable.

Return of gift cards shall be governed by the Gift Card Terms pertaining to gift cards which may be found at: Gift Card Conditions.

In-Store Purchases

Subject to the conditions set forth below, FRENCHBORN will gladly accept returns or exchanges of new, unworn, unwashed, and unaltered merchandise with all internal garment tags intact with your original receipt within thirty (30) days of the original purchase date. Refunds are made in the form of original payment.

If the original form of payment is not available, a customer making a return within thirty (30) days of purchase will be provided with a merchandise credit. Merchandise returned after thirty (30) days with original receipt is refunded in the form of a merchandise credit valid at FRENCHBORN retail stores in the US (excl. Puerto Rico) or www.FRENCHBORN.com. We do not accept returns without a receipt, however, as gesture of good will, we will allow an even exchange (of the same item) for a different size or color, if available for sale, at the store only. A written copy of this policy is available upon request.

For purchases by credit or debit cards, please allow 1-2 billing cycles for the refund to appear on your statement (due to different banking institution policies). Merchandise (including Gift Cards and merchandise credit cards) purchased in Puerto Rico or outside of the US are not returnable or exchangeable in the US. Price adjustments will not be honored for any marked-down merchandise. Undergarments & swimwear are returnable or exchangeable, as long as they remain in the original packaging and the hygiene sticker remains attached. Accessories and perfumes must be in their original condition and original packaging. Subject to applicable law, on sale merchandise is sold “as-is”.

Terms and Conditions for Gift cards and store credits are available at FRENCHBORN stores and www.FRENCHBORN.com. Store credits may not be converted to cash at any point, except as required by applicable law. PayPal orders are not exchangeable online. For further information on returns and exchanges for online purchases please visit www.FRENCHBORN.com.
 

FRENCHBORN reserves the right to refuse returns of any merchandise that does not meet the above return requirements in FRENCHBORN’s sole discretion.
 

For any questions or more information go to our Buying Guide at www.FRENCHBORN.com. This policy is in addition to and does not affect consumers’ rights under any applicable law.

Returns of defective products

In circumstances where you consider that the product does not conform to your order, you should promptly contact us at Returns@FRENCHBORN.com, by telephone at +1.323.207.0791 or via chat with details of the product and a description of the defect.
 

You may return the product to us in person at any FRENCHBORN store in the United States that contains the product section to which the product you want to return belongs, via the drop off location of the courier shown on our pre-paid return label, or by giving the products to the Courier arranged by us. Upon receipt of the returned product, we will fully examine it and notify you of your right to a replacement or refund (if any) via email within a reasonable period of time. We aim to process the refund or replacement as soon as possible and, in any case, within thirty (30) days of the date we confirmed to you via email that you are entitled to a refund or replacement for the non-conforming product.

If any defect exists, defective products will be refunded in full, including a refund of the delivery charges (if any) and any reasonable costs incurred by you in returning the product. We will always refund any money using the method used to make payment provided the same is available. If not we will issue merchandise credit.

How long does it take to get a refund?

We aim to process all returns within 21 calendar days, once your return has been processed we’ll keep you updated every step of the way. An automated confirmation email will be sent from FRENCHBORN and your credit processed as selected via RMA (Credit / Exchange / Refund to your original method of payment. If any item isn’t returned in the condition outlined in our refund policy a member of our Customer Care team will contact you to discuss your options.

Can I exchange an item?

After selecting your return option (i.e., refund or credit), we’ll make every effort to quickly process your return and refund you back to your original method of payment. In the meantime, you’re more than welcome to place another order with us to receive your desired item.

Can I cancel or change my order?

We like to get your order out to you quickly so unfortunately we can’t make changes or cancel an order once it has been placed. This includes changes to items or address information. If you wish to return an item, you have 30 days from the date of purchase to send it back to the return address in the RMA.

How do I send my parcel back?

Where is my refund?

Please allow 21 days for your Return to be received and processed as you have selected with y our RMA, and for confirmation via email for your RMA status. If you haven’t heard from us after 21 days of sending your parcel back, please contact us.

RETURNS UPDATE

Shipping

Subject to the provisions of Terms of Services (TOS) SECTION 7, and unless there are any exceptional circumstances, we will endeavor to fulfill your order for product(s) listed in the Shipment Confirmation by the delivery date set out in the Shipment Confirmation or, if no estimated delivery date is specified, within 15 business days of the date of the Shipment Confirmation. Delivery to Alaska and Hawaii may take up to 20 business days of the Shipment Confirmation.

Reasons for delay could include:

  1. Customization of products;
  2. Specialized products;
  3. Unforeseen circumstances; or
  4. Delivery area.

For signature required deliveries (which is generally determined by the carrier), we will after the initial delivery, make two (2) additional attempts to deliver your parcel before initiating a return. For the purpose of these Terms, the "delivery" shall be deemed to have occurred or the goods shall be deemed to "have been delivered" upon receipt of the product(s) at the designated delivery address at the designated delivery address, or upon in-store pickup, as applicable. However, e-/virtual gift cards shall be deemed to "have been delivered" in accordance with the Gift Card Terms pertaining to gift cards

which may be found at: Gift Card Conditions and, in any case, on the date of delivery of such e/virtual gift card to the email address indicated by you on the order form. For all other packages, we will try to find a safe secure place to leave your parcel as determined by the carrier delivering the package. In the event of a repeated issue with any particular address provided for you, we reserve the right to request an alternate address in order to fulfill your next order.

​IF YOU CHOOSE THE PICK-UP IN STORE OPTION, YOU WILL BE REQUIRED TO SHOW A GOVERNMENT ISSUED IDENTIFICATION. In order to pick up orders placed through the Pick-up In Store option, you (or a third party designated by you) must provide the order number found on the electronic purchase receipt, together with the purchaser’s name and one form of government issued identification. If someone other than you picks up your order, we will record their name for confirming delivery purposes. You acknowledge and agree that the Pick-up In Store option is only available at participating locations, which locations are subject to change without notice. You further agree that the Website’s or Mobile App's ordering functionality is intended for off-site use only and is not for use for placing an order from within a FRENCHBORN store.

*Due to the outbreak of the Coronavirus:

  • Where possible select a preferred safe place through your courier service
  • If you are self-isolating, couriers will deliver your parcel as usual and stand back at a safe distance until you have collected it.
  • If you’re unable to come to the door, friends or family will be able to collect your parcel with your ID at your local Customer Service Point.
  • We also recommend that if a signature is required upon delivery, use a pen or stylus instead of your finger.
  • Please note, there may be some delays during this time, but we appreciate your patience.
  • Please note customers in the USA, France, Spain and Italy may face delays.
  • It’s also important to recognise that there is currently no evidence that you can catch Coronavirus from parcels and letters.
  • For government advice please visit: https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/index.html

Corona Virus Update

We are running business as usual, however in light of uncertainty surrounding Coronavirus we wanna let you know what advice our couriers have given us. We want to make sure our customers and couriers are protected which means minimizing physical contact.

*Deliveries to some countries may be delayed until further notice - this is for all services, including untracked and Colissimo.

Returns have been extended, we will now accept returns up to 60 days. Please note all returned parcels will be quarantined for 48 hours.

How safe are your current delivery options in relation to COVID-19

The safety of both our customers and couriers is of the utmost importance. To ensure that we are offering our customers the safest delivery options we are working with our couriers to provide different options, see below for further details.

  • Where possible select a preferred safe place through your courier service
  • If you are self-isolating, couriers will deliver your parcel as usual and stand back at a safe distance until you have collected it.
  • If you’re unable to come to the door, friends or family will be able to collect your parcel with your ID at your local Customer Service Point.
  • We also recommend that if a signature is required upon delivery, use a pen or stylus instead of your finger.
  • Please note, there may be some delays during this time, but we appreciate your patience.
  • Please note customers in the USA, France, Spain and Italy may face delays.
  • It’s also important to recognise that there is currently no evidence that you can catch Coronavirus from parcels and letters.
  • For government advice please visit: ttps://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/index.html/"

Where are your products manufactured?

Our products are manufactured and fulfilled throughout the world, including Europe, United States and Mexico.

Why are you still manufacturing in China? Are you following recommendations?

We continue to support our suppliers in China and are following all relevant official advice and guidance.

What should I do if I'm not able to return my order due to closures and restrictions?

Due to the current climate you may find returns a little trickier than usual. To support the current restrictions in place due to Covid-19, we have extended our returns period to 60 days. Please also note that all returned parcels will be quarantined for 72 hours.

My order passed through an affected area. What precautions have been put in place?

There is nothing to suggest this is a concern and we are staying updated and implementing all the latest official advice.

Will there be a delay in shipping my parcel?

We are up and running as usual. We are trying our best to ensure that all deliveries get to customers on time. You shouldn't experience any delays however you will be able to see your delivery dates at checkout.

Once you've placed your order you’ll be able to get the latest updates on your order by clicking the tracking link in your shipping confirmation email. Alternatively, you can log into ‘My Account' and click 'Track This Order'.

What steps have you taken for safety against the Corona virus?

We are following all relevant official advice and guidance.

What are you doing to help?

As a brand it’s incredibly important for us to support, not only our customers but, our wider community. We have launched several activations including: 25% off for all essential workers, including health, Police, Fire and Emergency staff. What’s more, we are constantly looking at new ways of supporting our community.

Do you have staff in offices?

The FRENCHBORN family are now all working from home.

Why is your warehouse open?

The safety of our warehouse staff is of the utmost importance. We are staying updated with, and following all government advice and guidance and have put appropriate safety measures in place. Our warehouse allows our staff to socially distance effectively (2m distance), we have also provided hand sanitiser and masks. Finally we have increased our already high standard of hygiene with more regular deep cleans.

How are you shooting product?

We are shooting more and more products without models as well as calling on our amazing community of influencers to provide killer content from their homes!